fbpx
Emma Stonegard - Sweden Muay Thai Championship
Image: Donatello Don Petrini

All 18 Weight Categories & Fighters at SM Championship This Week

The annual Swedish Muay Thai National championships returns this weekend.

Promoted by Lingnoi Promotions, the Championships will be held over three days and aired on FITE TV.

The Male -71kg category is the busiest of the tournament, with a total of 9 competitors bidding for the prestigious national title.

Often, the winners of the Swedish Muay Thai championships go on to represent the national team at the IFMA European and World championship.

Some familiar names return to competition bidding for more national gold, with the likes of previous champions Camilla Danielsson, Nicolas Bryant, Kenny Hong and Emma Stonegård all in action.

Below is a list of the all 81 Swedish competitors split across the 18 different weight categories.

Female -45kg

Camilla Danielsson, Odenplan Fightgym

Moa Persson, OneChai Muaythai

Female -48kg

Freja Kågström, Natural Born Fighter

Sofia Holmer, Odenplan Fightgym

Female -51kg

Johanna Persson, Gävle Fighting Camp

Lauren Kertez, Malmö Muay Thai

Jessica Jerrås, Uppsala Kampsportcenter

Female -54kg

Anna Höglund, BK Slagskeppet Muay Thai

Tove Brodin, Fighter Centre

Moa Carlsson, Halmstad Muay Thai

Uma Galli, Impact Kampsportscenter

Ida Holmgren, Odenplan Fightgym

Vilda Ekhorn, OneChai Muaythai

Female -57kg

Livia Malmborg Nygaard, Malmö Muay Thai

Patricia Axling, Odenplan Fightgym

Filiz Demirbek, OneChai Muaytha

Female -60kg

Linda Östergren, Aneby Muay Thai

Rebecca Ling, Fighter Centre

Frida Lindberg, Uppsala Kampsportcenter

Ewin Ates, Öresund Muay Thai Camp

Female -63.5kg

Alexandra Andersröd, Göteborg Muay Thai

Emelie Johans, Odenplan Fightgym

Viktoria Lauenstein, South Side Muay Thai

Erica Björnestrand, Öresund Muay Thai Camp

Female -67kg

Nikolija Milosevic, Bulldog Training Center

Joanna Steffansson, Öresund Muay Thai Camp

Emma Stonegård, Impact Kampsportscenter

Female -71kg

Sofia Kosunen, Göteborg Muay Thai

Sofia Junttila, Leksand Muaythai

Lisa Parker, Tullinge Muay Thai

Angela Mamic, Öresund Muay Thai Camp

Did you know?
You can use the ‘Fighter Finder’ on the homepage to search for Muay Thai and Kickboxing fighter by region, country, gym and rules. Equally, start typing a fighters name into the search bar for suggestions. Sign-up to get your access.

Male -57kg

Giang Hoang, Odenplan Fightgym

Javad Vahid Rezah, Fighter Centre

Harem Gulani, Umeå Muaythai

Male -60kg

Alireza Mehrvash, BK Slagskeppet Muay Thai

Sam Ghoroghi, Fighter Centre

Nicholas Bryant, Göteborg Muay Thai

Yoseph Jebril, Malmö Muaythai

Liam Komijani, Norrortens Kampsportscenter

Male -63.5kg

Magnus Blomberg, BK Slagskeppet Muay Thai

Linus Bylander, Föreningen Fightgym Borås

Robin Sundlöf, Göteborg Muay Thai

Samuel Persson, Malmö Muaythai

Robert Nordkvist, Natural Born Fighter

Daniel Lejonstad, Odenplan Fightgym

Jesper Deiber, Tullinge Muay Thai

Male -67kg

Kim Falk, Drakstadens Kampsports

Leo Eshagi, Göteborg Muay Thai

Kenny Hong, Halmstad Muay Thai

Rahil Mohammed Abdur, Malmö Muaythai

Viktor Petersson, Odenplan Fightgym

Amir Alwand, Sweden Top Team

Male -71kg

Robin Jacobsson, Föreningen Fightgym Borås

Poramin Atsawawitthayanon, Göteborg Muay Thai

Emil Flystam, Halmstad Muay Thai

Sutatep Ninsri, Karlstad Muay Thai

Robbie Daniels, Malmö Muaythai

Rasmus Eriksson, Odenplan Fightgym

Nickolas Havbring, Real Fighter Sällskap

Robin Malmgren Mofalk, Sweden Top Team

Jonathan Larsson, Tullinge Muay Thai

Male -75kg

Sixten Larsson, Föreningen Fightgym Borås

Cedrik von Heiroth, Golden Leaf

Dalian Dawoody, Karlstad Muay Thai

Forat Najam, Malmö Mixed Martial Arts

Kim Norén, South Side Muay Thai

Anton Sjöqvist, Tullinge Muay Thai

Male -81kg

Lars Vagnborg, Drakstadens Kampsports

Marcus Sundin Liljedorff, Halmstad Muay Thai

Givi Sadzaglishvili, Impact Kampsportcenter

Kevin Källving, OneChai Muaythai

Levi Jonsson, South Side Muay Thai

Constantino Nanga, Sweden Top Team

Fredrick Eriksson, Tullinge Muay Thai

Male -86kg

Niklas Åman, Fit4Fight Gym

David Tossou, Natural Born Fighter Kampakademi

Daniel Sheibani, Odenplan Fightgym

Arthur Balekelayi, Stockholm Muay Thai

Anton Wall, Halmstad Muay Thai

Andreas Lilliecrona, Varbergs Thaiboxningsklubb

Male +91kg

Joel Larsson, C4 Thaiboxningsklubb

RELATED