Image: GLORY Kickboxing

Ammari Diedrick to Face Troy Jones at GLORY 68 in Miami in September

After signing a two-year extension with GLORY Kickboxing last week, it was announced earlier today that Ammari Diedrick will face Troy Jones on the main card at GLORY 68 MIAMI on 28th September.

Access the full Fight Record fighter database and see full fighter profiles, fight records and fight history for just £1.99 per month. Sign-up here.

In an official statement released earlier today, GLORY confirmed Diedrick will make his second appearance in the GLORY ring against the American Troy ‘Trouble’ Jones at the James L Knight Centre in Miami.

Ammari will join the likes of Bailey Sugden, Josh Jauncey and Tiffany Van Soest and many other top names on the 3,200-seater venue on the south-east state of Florida.

The full fight card details, as officially published by GLORY Kickboxing earlier are;

MAIN CARD:

Alex Pereira (BRA) (30-6, 19 KO’s) vs. Donegi Abena (SUR) (24-6, 6 KO’s)
for the Interim World Light-Heavyweight Championship (209 lbs / 95 kgs)

Asa Ten Pow (USA) (10-1, 5 KO’s) vs. Bailey Sugden (UK) (12-4, 2 KO’s)
Featherweight Bout (143 lbs / 65 kgs)

Troy Jones (USA) (12-1, 10 KO’s) vs. Ammari Diedrick (UK) (19-7, 5 KO’s)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kgs)

Mike Lemaire (USA) (22-5, 8 KO’s) vs. Richard Abraham (USA) (14-7, 4 KO’s)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kgs)

Josh Jauncey (CAN) (30-9, 15 KO’s) vs. Itay Gershon (ISR) (16-5, 6 KO’s)
Lightweight Bout (154 lbs / 70 kgs)


SUPERFIGHT SERIES CARD

Tiffany van Soest (USA) (19-4-1, 6 KO’s) vs. Jady Menezes (BRA) (13-3, 5 KO’s)
Super-Bantamweight Bout (122 lbs / 55.3 kgs)

Sergej Maslobojev (LIT) (29-5, 19 KO’s) vs. TBC 
Light-Heavyweight Bout (209 lbs / 95 kgs)

Ivan Galaz (CHL) (58-9, 15 KO’s) vs. Matt Baker (USA) (23-7, 12 KO’s)
Middleweight Bout (187 lbs / 85 kgs)

Abraham Vidales (MEX) (14-0, 11 KO’s) vs. TBC
Featherweight Bout (143 lbs / 65 kgs)

Chommanee (THA) (92-17-1, 15 KO’s) vs. Aline Pereira (BRA) (5-1, 1 KO)
Super-Bantamweight Bout (122 lbs / 55.3 kgs)


PRELIMINARY CARD

Rebekah Irwin (USA) (6-2, 1 KO) vs. Crystal Lawson (USA) (2-1, 1 KO)
Super-Bantamweight Bout (122 lbs / 55.3 kgs)

Nick Chasteen (USA) (10-6) vs. Keemaan Diop (USA) (3-1, 2 KO’s)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kgs)

Ross Levine (USA) (3-0, 3 KO’s) vs. Sean Choice (USA) (8-3)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kgs)

Omari Boyd (USA) (13-2, 1 KO) vs. Charles Rodriguez (USA) (9-1, 4 KO’s)
Lightweight Bout (154 lbs / 70 kgs)

RELATED