fbpx
News

ONE Championship Release First Official Athlete World Rankings for MMA, Muay Thai and Kickboxing

Nong-O vs Petrosyan

A little over two-years ago, on 20th April 2018, ONE Championship made history by premiering the striking-only ONE Super Series at ‘HEROES OF HONOR’ in Manila, Philippines, which included some of the World’s legendary Muay Thai and Kickboxing World champions such as Giorgio Petrosyan, Jo Nattawut, Nong-O Gaiyanghadao, and Fabio Pinca.

Since then, Asia’s biggest sports media property has gone on to sign many of the World’s elite striking stars, boasting a roster of 550 athletes, with an incredible 140 World champions across various disciplines of martial arts.

Now, just two-years after the Super Series debut, and almost nine-years since the very first ONE Championship event, they have released their inaugural athlete rankings for each weight division across three disciplines; MMA, Muay Thai and Kickboxing.

Chairman and CEO of ONE Championship, Chatri Sityodtong, made the announcement; “It is with great excitement that I announce the inaugural ONE Championship official rankings. The rankings will bring more clarity and transparency for our athletes as they chase their dreams for a World championship title.”

ONE’s official athlete rankings will be updated after each event, led by a panel of industry experts from combat sports media from around the World, and will consider wins, losses, recent performances and the quality of competition.

See below for the first official set of ONE Championship athlete rankings for each division in Muay Thai and Kickboxing.

Strawweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao
#1 Josh Tonna
#2 Rocky Ogden
#3 Daren Rolland
#4 Andy Howson
#5 Rui Botelho

Strawweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao
#1 Astemir Borsov
#2 Wang Junguang
#3 Rocky Ogden
#4 Josh Tonna
#5 Daren Rolland

Flyweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Rodtang Jitmuangnon
#1 Panpayak Jitmuangnon
#2 Superlek Kiatmoo9
#3 Jonathan Haggerty
#4 Elias Mahmoudi
#5 Petchdam Petchyindee Academy

Flyweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Ilias Ennahachi
#1 Rodtang Jitmuangnon
#2 Superlek Kiatmoo9
#3 Walter Goncalves
#4 Panpayak Jitmuangnon
#5 Elias Mahmoudi

Bantamweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Nong-O Gaiyanghadao
#1 Sangmanee SathianMuayThai
#2 Bobo Sacko
#3 Kulabdam Sor. Jor. Piek Uthai
#4 Alaverdi Ramazanov
#5 Muangthai PKSaenchaimuaythaigym

Bantamweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Alaverdi Ramazanov
#1 Nong-O Gaiyanghadao
#2 Sangmanee SathianMuayThai
#3 Zhang Chenglong
#4 Liam Harrison
#5 Rodlek PKSaenchaimuaythaigym

Featherweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy
#1 Superbon Banchamek
#2 Jamal Yusupov
#3 Smokin’ Jo Nattawut
#4 Samy Sana
#5 Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex

Featherweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Vacant
#1 Giorgio Petrosyan
#2 Superbon Banchamek
#3 Tayfun Ozcan
#4 Samy Sana
#5 Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex

Lightweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Regian Eersel
#1 Nieky Holzken
#2 Mustapha Haida
#3 Anthony Njokuani
#4 Andy Souwer
#5 Elliot Compton

Women’s Atomweight (Muay Thai)

Champion: Stamp Fairtex
#1 Janet Todd
#2 Anne Line Hogstad
#3 Alma Juniku
#4 Ekaterina Vandaryeva
#5 Rudzma Abubakar

Women’s Atomweight (Kickboxing)

Champion: Janet Todd
#1 Stamp Fairtex
#2 Alma Juniku
#3 Chuang Kai Ting
#4 Anne Line Hogstad
#5 Ekaterina Vandaryeva

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

To Top